Category Archives: Horse Racing

Bob Baffert and Trainers with the Most Haskell Invitational Wins

Bob Baffert And Haskell Winner (And Triple-Crown Winner) American Pharoah

Bob Baffert And Haskell Winner (And Triple-Crown Winner) American Pharoah

It’s Bob Baffert…again…and back to back.

American Pharoah went off at the Haskell Invitational today, blowing away the field fresh off his triple crown.

That makes eight Haskell winners for Baffert, himself blowing away Sonny Hine, Todd Pletcher and Warren A. Croll, Jr., who each trained three winners of their own.

Pletcher is the only other trainer with two consecutive wins.

TRAINER HASKELL WINS HORSE YEAR
1. Bob Baffert 8 American Pharoah 2015
Bayern 2014
Paynter 2012
Coil 2011
Lookin at Lucky 2010
Roman Ruler 2005
War Emblem 2002
Point Given 2001
2. Sonny Hine 3 Skip Away 1996
Technology 1992
Skip Trial 1985
2. Todd Pletcher 3 Any Given Saturday 2007
Bluegrass Cat 2006
Verrazano 2013
2. Warren A. Croll, Jr. 3 Holy Bull 1994
Bet Twice 1987
Al Hattab 1969
5. Ben W. Perkins 1 Five Star Flight 1981
5. C. R. McGaughey III 1 Coronado’s Quest 1998
5. D. Wayne Lukas 1 Serena’s Song
1995
5. David A. Whiteley 1 Coastal 1979
5. David Hofmans 1 Touch Gold 1997
5. David R. Bell 1 Kissin Kris 1993
5. Duane Offield 1 Restless Con 1990
5. George R. Arnold 1 Wavering Monarch 1982
5. J. William Boniface 1 Deputed Testamony 1983
5. James J. Sarner, Jr. 1 Holding Pattern 1974
5. James P. Conway 1 Twice Worthy 1970
5. Jerry Hollendorfer 1 King Glorious 1989
5. John W. Russell 1 Majestic Light 1976
5. Lawrence W. Jennings 1 Delta Flag 1978
5. Laz Barrera 1 Affiliate 1977
5. Lynn S. Whiting 1 Big Pistol 1984
5. Mervin Marks 1 West Coast Scout 1971
5. Morris H. Dixon 1 Balustrade 1968
5. Patrick L. Biancone 1 Lion Heart 2004
5. Philip A. Gleaves 1 Wise Times 1986
5. Reynoldo H. Nobles 1 Thanks To Tony 1980
5. Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. 1 Big Brown 2008
5. Richard Mandella 1 Dixie Union 2000
5. Robert J. Frankel 1 Peace Rules 2003
5. Stephen A. DiMauro 1 Wajima 1975
5. Steve Asmussen 1 Rachel Alexandra
2009
5. Thomas Bohannan 1 Lost Mountain 1991
5. W. Elliott Walden 1 Menifee 1999
5. William J. Resseguet 1 Our Native 1973
5. William T. Raymond 1 Freetex 1972
5. Woody Stephens 1 Forty Niner 1988

Photo: Pat McDonogh via courier-journal.com

Top 10 Fastest Winning Times in Belmont Stakes History

Before we get to the top 10 winning times in Belmont Stakes history, unachieved by either California Chrome or winner Tonalist in 2014, you might find these previous horse racing posts particularly relevant and interesting, given today’s circumstances.

The Triple Crown Winners, Ranked By Fastest Total Time

Horses that Won the Kentucky Derby and Preakness Stakes, But Lost at Belmont

Fillies that Won the Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes or Belmont Stakes

Chrome was looking to become the first horse since 1978’s Affirmed to win Horse Racing’s Triple Crown: a win at the Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes and Belmont Stakes. But CC finished tied for fourth. Meanwhile, Tonalist won it at a nice 2:28.52, the fastest since 2009.

Still, more than a bit off the pace of the 10 fastest Belmont Stakes winning times, listed below.

Wonder horse Secretariat rules by a full 2.00 seconds and holds the record for 41 years and counting. The next nine horses are separated by 1.20 seconds.

YEAR WINNING HORSE WINNING TIME JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
1. 1973 Secretariat* 2:24.00 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable
2. 1989 Easy Goer 2:26.00 Pat Day C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps
3. 1992 A.P. Indy 2:26.13 Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Tomonori Tsurumaki
4. 1988 Risen Star 2:26.40 Ed Delahoussaye Louie J. Roussel III Louie J. Roussel III
5. 1957 Gallant Man 2:26.60 Bill Shoemaker John A. Nerud Ralph Lowe
6. 2001 Point Given 2:26.80 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp.
6. 1994 Tabasco Cat 2:26.80 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Reynolds/Overbrook
6. 1978 Affirmed* 2:26.80 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm
9. 1985 Creme Fraiche 2:27.00 Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Brushwood Stables
10. 1990 Go And Go 2:27.20 Michael Kinane Dermot K. Weld Moyglare Stud Farm
10. 1984 Swale 2:27.20 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Claiborne Farm
10. 1968 Stage Door Johnny 2:27.20 Heliodoro Gustines John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable

* Triple Crown winner

Preakness Stakes: The Greatest Trainers in Preakness Stakes History

D. Wayne Lukas And Bob Baffert Have 11 Preakness Wins Between Them

D. Wayne Lukas And Bob Baffert Have 11 Preakness Wins Between Them, But Robert Wyndham Walden From The Late 1880’s Had Seven Of His Own

How about California Chrome, who has now won both the 2014 Kentucky Derby and 2014 Preakness Stakes – just one more win to go at the Belmont Stakes June 7th for the coveted (and extremely rare) Horse Racing Triple Crown.

Art Sherman, Chrome’s trainer, has snagged his first wins of the first two legs of the Crown.

We’ve already checked out trainers with multiple wins at the Kentucky Derby.

Today, it’s the Preakness Stakes’ turn. R.W. Walden from the beginning days of the race (the first was in 1873) won seven. He’s tops, followed by two guys you probably know, or at least have heard of, if you have a pinky in racing: D. Wayne Lukas, who won last year, has six Preaknesses to his credit and Bob Baffert, who won not long ago in 2010, has five, tied with Thomas J. Healey.

TRAINER WINS YEARS HORSE TIME
1. R. W. Walden 7 1888 Refund 2:49.00
1882 Vanguard 2:44.50
1881 Saunterer 2:40.50
1880 Grenada 2:40.50
1879 Harold 2:40.50
1878 Duke of Magenta 2:41.75
1875 Tom Ochiltree 2:43.50
2. D. Wayne Lukas 6 2013 Oxbow 1:57.54
1999 Charismatic 1:55.20
1994 Tabasco Cat 1:56.40
1985 Tank’s Prospect 1:53.40
1980 Codex 1:54.20
1995 Timber Country 1:54.40
3. Bob Baffert 5 2010 Lookin At Lucky 1:55.47
2002 War Emblem 1:56.40
2001 Point Given 1:55.40
1998 Real Quiet 1:54.60
1997 Silver Charm 1:54.80
3. Thomas J. Healey 5 1929 Dr. Freeland 2:01.60
1926 Display 1:59.80
1923 Vigil 1:53.60
1922 Pillory 1:51.60
1901 The Parader 1:47.20
5. Horace A. Jones 4 1958 Tim Tam 1:57.20
1956 Fabius 1:58.40
1948 Citation 2:02.40
1947 Faultless 1:59.00
5. Jim Fitzsimmons 4 1957 Bold Ruler 1:56.20
1955 Nashua 1:54.60
1935 Omaha 1:58.40
1930 Gallant Fox 2:00.60
7. John Whalen 3 1913 Buskin 1:53.40
1911 Watervale 1:51.00
1907 Don Enrique 1:45.40
8. A. Jack Joyner 2 1908 Royal Tourist 1:46.40
1905 Cairngorm 1:45.80
8. Ben A. Jones 2 1944 Pensive 1:59.20
1941 Whirlaway 1:58.80
8. Edward Feakes 2 1895 Belmar 1:50.50
1890 Montague 2:36.75
8. Frank Whiteley 2 1967 Damascus 1:55.20
1965 Tom Rolfe 1:56.20
8. Henry Forrest 2 1968 Forward Pass 1:56.80
1966 Kauai King 1:55.40
8. J. Simon Healy 2 1914 Holiday 1:53.80
1910 Layminster 1:40.60
8. Jack Van Berg 2 1987 Alysheba 1:55.80
1984 Gate Dancer 1:53.60
8. Max Hirsch 2 1946 Assault 2:01.40
1936 Bold Venture 1:59.00
8. Steve Asmussen 2 2009 Rachel Alexandra 1:55.08
2007 Curlin 1:53.46
8. Thomas P. Hayes 2 1933 Head Play 2:02.00
1897 Paul Kauvar 1:51.25
8. Tom Bohannan 2 1993 Prairie Bayou 1:56.60
1992 Pine Bluff 1:55.60

Photos: racingmuseum.org / racingmuseum.org

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 189 other followers

%d bloggers like this: