Category Archives: Horse Racing

Top 10 Fastest Winning Times in Belmont Stakes History

Before we get to the top 10 winning times in Belmont Stakes history, unachieved by either California Chrome or winner Tonalist in 2014, you might find these previous horse racing posts particularly relevant and interesting, given today’s circumstances.

The Triple Crown Winners, Ranked By Fastest Total Time

Horses that Won the Kentucky Derby and Preakness Stakes, But Lost at Belmont

Fillies that Won the Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes or Belmont Stakes

Chrome was looking to become the first horse since 1978’s Affirmed to win Horse Racing’s Triple Crown: a win at the Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes and Belmont Stakes. But CC finished tied for fourth. Meanwhile, Tonalist won it at a nice 2:28.52, the fastest since 2009.

Still, more than a bit off the pace of the 10 fastest Belmont Stakes winning times, listed below.

Wonder horse Secretariat rules by a full 2.00 seconds and holds the record for 41 years and counting. The next nine horses are separated by 1.20 seconds.

YEAR WINNING HORSE WINNING TIME JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
1. 1973 Secretariat* 2:24.00 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable
2. 1989 Easy Goer 2:26.00 Pat Day C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps
3. 1992 A.P. Indy 2:26.13 Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Tomonori Tsurumaki
4. 1988 Risen Star 2:26.40 Ed Delahoussaye Louie J. Roussel III Louie J. Roussel III
5. 1957 Gallant Man 2:26.60 Bill Shoemaker John A. Nerud Ralph Lowe
6. 2001 Point Given 2:26.80 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp.
6. 1994 Tabasco Cat 2:26.80 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Reynolds/Overbrook
6. 1978 Affirmed* 2:26.80 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm
9. 1985 Creme Fraiche 2:27.00 Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Brushwood Stables
10. 1990 Go And Go 2:27.20 Michael Kinane Dermot K. Weld Moyglare Stud Farm
10. 1984 Swale 2:27.20 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Claiborne Farm
10. 1968 Stage Door Johnny 2:27.20 Heliodoro Gustines John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable

* Triple Crown winner

Preakness Stakes: The Greatest Trainers in Preakness Stakes History

D. Wayne Lukas And Bob Baffert Have 11 Preakness Wins Between Them

D. Wayne Lukas And Bob Baffert Have 11 Preakness Wins Between Them, But Robert Wyndham Walden From The Late 1880’s Had Seven Of His Own

How about California Chrome, who has now won both the 2014 Kentucky Derby and 2014 Preakness Stakes – just one more win to go at the Belmont Stakes June 7th for the coveted (and extremely rare) Horse Racing Triple Crown.

Art Sherman, Chrome’s trainer, has snagged his first wins of the first two legs of the Crown.

We’ve already checked out trainers with multiple wins at the Kentucky Derby.

Today, it’s the Preakness Stakes’ turn. R.W. Walden from the beginning days of the race (the first was in 1873) won seven. He’s tops, followed by two guys you probably know, or at least have heard of, if you have a pinky in racing: D. Wayne Lukas, who won last year, has six Preaknesses to his credit and Bob Baffert, who won not long ago in 2010, has five, tied with Thomas J. Healey.

TRAINER WINS YEARS HORSE TIME
1. R. W. Walden 7 1888 Refund 2:49.00
1882 Vanguard 2:44.50
1881 Saunterer 2:40.50
1880 Grenada 2:40.50
1879 Harold 2:40.50
1878 Duke of Magenta 2:41.75
1875 Tom Ochiltree 2:43.50
2. D. Wayne Lukas 6 2013 Oxbow 1:57.54
1999 Charismatic 1:55.20
1994 Tabasco Cat 1:56.40
1985 Tank’s Prospect 1:53.40
1980 Codex 1:54.20
1995 Timber Country 1:54.40
3. Bob Baffert 5 2010 Lookin At Lucky 1:55.47
2002 War Emblem 1:56.40
2001 Point Given 1:55.40
1998 Real Quiet 1:54.60
1997 Silver Charm 1:54.80
3. Thomas J. Healey 5 1929 Dr. Freeland 2:01.60
1926 Display 1:59.80
1923 Vigil 1:53.60
1922 Pillory 1:51.60
1901 The Parader 1:47.20
5. Horace A. Jones 4 1958 Tim Tam 1:57.20
1956 Fabius 1:58.40
1948 Citation 2:02.40
1947 Faultless 1:59.00
5. Jim Fitzsimmons 4 1957 Bold Ruler 1:56.20
1955 Nashua 1:54.60
1935 Omaha 1:58.40
1930 Gallant Fox 2:00.60
7. John Whalen 3 1913 Buskin 1:53.40
1911 Watervale 1:51.00
1907 Don Enrique 1:45.40
8. A. Jack Joyner 2 1908 Royal Tourist 1:46.40
1905 Cairngorm 1:45.80
8. Ben A. Jones 2 1944 Pensive 1:59.20
1941 Whirlaway 1:58.80
8. Edward Feakes 2 1895 Belmar 1:50.50
1890 Montague 2:36.75
8. Frank Whiteley 2 1967 Damascus 1:55.20
1965 Tom Rolfe 1:56.20
8. Henry Forrest 2 1968 Forward Pass 1:56.80
1966 Kauai King 1:55.40
8. J. Simon Healy 2 1914 Holiday 1:53.80
1910 Layminster 1:40.60
8. Jack Van Berg 2 1987 Alysheba 1:55.80
1984 Gate Dancer 1:53.60
8. Max Hirsch 2 1946 Assault 2:01.40
1936 Bold Venture 1:59.00
8. Steve Asmussen 2 2009 Rachel Alexandra 1:55.08
2007 Curlin 1:53.46
8. Thomas P. Hayes 2 1933 Head Play 2:02.00
1897 Paul Kauvar 1:51.25
8. Tom Bohannan 2 1993 Prairie Bayou 1:56.60
1992 Pine Bluff 1:55.60

Photos: racingmuseum.org / racingmuseum.org

The Fastest Horses (Winning Times) in Breeders’ Cup History

UPDATED LIST: Through 2013 Breeders’ Cup

Breeders’ Cup Classic (1984-present @ 1 1/4 mi.)    
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Ghostzapper  2004 1:59.02 4 Javier Castellano  Robert J. Frankel  Stronach Stables 
Skip Away  1997 1:59.16 4 Mike E. Smith  Sonny Hine  Carolyn Hine 
Raven’s Pass  2008 1:59.27 3 Frankie Dettori  John Gosden  Princess HayaDarley Racing 
             
Breeders’ Cup Sprint (1984-present @ 3/4 mi.)    
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Midnight Lute  2008  1:07.08  5 Garrett Gomez  Bob Baffert  PegramWatson & Weitman 
Kona Gold  2000  1:07.60  6 Alex Solis  Bruce Headley  HeadleyMolasky

High Tech 

Artax  1999  1:07.80  4 Jorge F. Chavez  Louis Albertrani  Paraneck Stable 
             
Breeders’ Cup Turf (1984-present @ 1 1/2 mi.)    
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Little Mike  2012  2:22.83  5 Ramon Dominguez  Dale Romans  Priscilla Vaccarezza 
Magician  2013  2:23.23  3 Ryan Moore  Aidan O’Brien  TaborMagnier & Smith 
Conduit  2008  2:23.42  3 Ryan Moore  Sir Michael Stoute  Ballymacoll Farm 
             
Breeders’ Cup Mile (1984-present @ 1 mi.)      
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Wise Dan  2012  1:31.78  5 John Velazquez  Charles Lopresti  Morton Fink 
Val Royal  2001  1:32.05  5 Jose Valdivia, Jr.  Julio C. Canani  David S. Milch 
Goldikova 2009  1:32.26  4 Olivier Peslier  Freddy Head  Wertheimer et Frere 
             
Breeders’ Cup Distaff (1984-1987 @ 1 1/4 mi. ; 1988-present @ 1 1/8 mi.)  
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Inside Information  1995  1:46.15 4 Mike E. Smith  C. R. McGaughey III  Ogden Mills Phipps 
Zenyatta  2008  1:46.85 4 Mike E. Smith  John Shirreffs  Ann & Jerry Moss 
Ajina  1997  1:47.20 3 Mike E. Smith  William I. Mott  Allen E. Paulson 
             
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (1984, 1985, 1987 @ 1 mi. ; 2002 @ 1 1/8 mi. ; 1986, 1988-2001, 2003-present @ 1 1/16 mi.)
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Success Express  1987  1:35.20 2 José Santos  D. Wayne Lukas  Eugene V. Klein 
Tasso  1985  1:36.20 2 Laffit Pincay, Jr.  Neil Drysdale  Gerald Robins 
Chief’s Crown  1984  1:36.20 2 Don MacBeth  Roger Laurin  Star Crown Stable 
             
Vindication  2002  1:49.61 2 Mike E. Smith  Bob Baffert  Padua Stables 
             
Midshipman  2008  1:40.94 2 Garrett Gomez  Bob Baffert  Darley Stable 
Favorite Trick  1997  1:41.47 2 Pat Day  Patrick B. Byrne  Joseph LaCombe Stable 
Unbridled’s Song  1995  1:41.60 2 Mike E. Smith  James T. Ryerson  Paraneck Stable 
             
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (1984, 1985, 1987 @ 1 mi. ; 2002 @ 1 1/8 mi. ; 1986, 1988-2001, 2003-present @ 1 1/16 mi.)
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Twilight Ridge  1985  1:35.80 2 Jorge Velasquez  D. Wayne Lukas  Eugene V. Klein 
Epitome  1987  1:36.40 2 Pat Day  Phil Hauswald  John A. Bell III 
Outstandingly  1984  1:37.80 2 Walter Guerra  Pancho Martin  Harbor View Farm 
             
Storm Flag Flying  2002  1:49.60 2 John Velazquez  C. R. McGaughey III  Ogden Mills Phipps 
             
Stardom Bound  2008  1:40.99  2 Mike E. Smith  Christopher Paasch  Charles Cono LLC 
Tempera  2001  1:41.49  2 David Flores  Eoin G. Harty  Godolphin Racing 
Sweet Catomine  2004  1:41.65  2 Corey Nakatani  Julio C. Canani  M/M Martin J. Wygod 
             
Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf (1999-present @ 1 1/4 mi. or 1 3/8 mi.)  
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Dank  2013  1:58.73  4 Ryan Moore  Michael Stoute  James Wigan 
Islington  2003  1:59.13 4 Kieren Fallon  Sir Michael Stoute  Ballymacoll Stud 
Midday  2009  1:59.14 3 Tom Queally  Henry Cecil  Juddmonte Farms 
             
Perfect Sting  2000  2:13.07  4 Jerry Bailey  Joe Orseno  Stronach Stables 
Soaring Softly  1999  2:13.89  4 Jerry Bailey  James J. Toner  Phillips Racing Partnership 
Ouija Board  2006  2:14.55  5 Frankie Dettori  Ed Dunlop  Lord Derby 
             
Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (2007-present @ 1 mi.)    
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Albertus Maximus  2008  1:33.41 4 Garrett Gomez  Vladimir Cerin  Brandon & Marianne Chase 
Caleb’s Posse  2011  1:34.59 3 Rajiv Maragh  Donnie K. Von Hemel  McNeil StablesCheyenne Stables 
Goldencents  2013  1:35.12  3 Rafael Bejarano  Doug O’Neill  W. C. Racing Kenney, Dave and RAP Racing 
             
Lady’s Secret  1986  2:01.20 4 Pat Day  D. Wayne Lukas  Eugene V. Klein 
Life’s Magic  1985  2:02.00 4 Angel Cordero, Jr.  D. Wayne Lukas  Mel HatleyGene Klein 
Princess Rooney  1984  2:02.40 4 Ed Delahoussaye  Neil Drysdale  Paula J. Tucker 
             
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (2007-present @ 1 mi.)    
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Outstrip  2013  1:33.20  2 Mike Smith  Charlie Appleby  Godolphin Racing 
George Vancouver  2012  1:33.78  2 Ryan Moore  Aidan O’Brien  John MagnierMichael Tabor

Derrick Smith 

Donativum  2008  1:34.68  2 Frankie Dettori  John Gosden  Jordan Princess HayaDarley 
             
Breeders’ Cup Marathon (2008 @ 1 1/2 mi. ; 2009-present @ 1 3/4 mi.)  
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Muhannak  2008  2:28.24 4 Pat Smullen  Ralph Beckett  Richard Pegum 
             
Man of Iron  2009  2:54.11  3 Johnny Murtagh  Aidan O’Brien  Derrick SmithSusan Magnier

Michael Tabor 

Calidoscopio 2012  2:57.25  9 Aaron Gryder  Guillermo Frenkel Santillán  Stud Dona Pancha 
London Bridge  2013  2:58.32  3 Mike Smith  Jo Hughes  Eastwind Racing & Martha Trussell 
             
Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (2008-present @ 5 furlongs or 6.5 furlongs)  
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Regally Ready  2011  0:56.48 4 Corey Nakatani  Steve Asmussen  Vinery Stable 
Chamberlain Bridge  2010  0:56.53 6 Jamie Theriot  Bret Calhoun  Carl Moore Management 
             
California Flag  2009  1:11.28 5 Joe Talamo  Brian Koriner  Hi Card Ranch 
Mizdirection 2012  1:11.39 4 Mike Smith  Mike Puype  Jungle RacingKMN Racing et al 
Desert Code  2008  1:11.60 4 Richard Migliore  David Hofmans  Tarabilla Farms 
             
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (2008-present @ 1 mi.)    
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Chriselliam 2013  1:33.72 2 Richard Hughes  Charles Hills  W Carson, E Appleby & C Wright 
Tapitsfly  2009  1:34.25  2 Robby Albarado  Dale L. Romans  Frank L. Jones, Jr. 
Flotilla  2012  1:34.64†  2 Christophe Lemaire  Mikel Delzangles  Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani 
             
Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Sprint (2007-2012 @ 7 furlongs*)    
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Ventura  2008  1:19.90  4 Garrett Gomez  Robert J. Frankel  Juddmonte Farms 
Groupie Doll  2012  1:20.72  4 Rajiv Maragh  William Bradley  Bradley F & W HurstBrent 
Groupie Doll  2013  1:20.75  5 Rajiv Maragh  William Bradley  Bradley F & W HurstBrent 
             
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Sprint (2011-2012 @ 6 furlongs)    
HORSE YEAR TIME AGE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
Hightail  2012  1:09.75  2 Rajiv Maragh  D. Wayne Lukas  Bluegrass Hall 
Secret Circle  2011  1:10.52 2 Rafael Bejarano  Bob Baffert  Mike Pegram Karl Watson

Paul Weitman

Photo:

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 159 other followers

%d bloggers like this: